Todd Miller, Appellant, vs. Charles Tobin Roberts, et al., Respondents.
[…] Sept. 18, 1987). Because the evidence reasonably supports the district court's findings, we conclude they are not clearly erroneous.

III. Duration of Restraining Order

Bovi argues that the district court erred in making the restraining order effective for two years, claiming the relief exceeds the statutory time limit on restraining orders when the two years are added to the time the temporary restraining order was in effect. See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5 ("Relief granted by the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more than two years."). But the statute sets a limit on the duration of the restraining order, not on the restraining order combined with any temporary orders.