State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Patrick Hancock, Appellant.
[…] See Harris v. Mardan Bus. Sys., Inc., 421 N.W.2d 350, 353 (Minn. App. 1988) (shareholders in a closely held corporation do not owe a duty to employees).

  3. Minn. Stat. §§ 181.03, .13

Appellant also argues that Minn. Stat. §§ 181.03 and .13 govern this situation. Minn. Stat. § 181.03 (Supp. 1997) provides that employers may not fraudulently create the appearance that an employee has been paid an amount greater than he has actually been paid. Minn. Stat. § 181.13 (Supp. 1997) provides that when an employee is discharged, any "wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee." Appellant's only claims for unpaid "wages" that would trigger either of these statutory provisions are the bonuses contained within the purchase agreement. Because the purchase agreement is void and the bonus provisions are not severable, this argument also fails.

  4. Escrow Funds