State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ray Louis Marshall, Appellant.
[…] State v. Schantzen, 308 N.W.2d 484, 487 (Minn. 1981). A sentencing court should consider whether the defendant's conduct was "significantly more or less serious than that typically involved in the commission of the crime in question." State v. Back, 341 N.W.2d 273, 276 (Minn. 1983). Appellant argues "particular cruelty" may not be considered as an aggravating factor in this case because it involves the intent to harm. Appellant was convicted of criminal vehicular homicide in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1 (1996), which provides:

A person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide resulting in death and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both, if the person causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a motor vehicle:

* * * *

(3) while having an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more[.]

"`Particular cruelty' is not applicable to conduct which, however reckless, is not done with intent to harm." State v. Bicek, 429 N.W.2d 289, 292 (Minn. App. 1988), review denied (Minn. Nov. 23, 1988). By definition, criminal vehicular homicide does not include the intent to harm.