Air Conditioning Associates, Inc., Respondent, vs. Richard Schurstein d/b/a Schurstein Roofing, Appellant.
[…] We therefore decline to review this issue.

 Respondent's Costs and Fees

Respondent requests that the court sanction appellant for raising frivolous and meritless issues on appeal by awarding costs and fees to respondent. An award of appellate costs and attorney fees as a sanction is governed by Minn. Stat. § 549.211 (1998). See Cole v. Star Tribune, 581 N.W.2d 364, 370-71 (Minn. App. 1998) (sanctioning appellants by awarding attorney fees to respondent pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.211). Because respondent did not file a separate motion for sanctions as required by the statute, we deny its request. See Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4 (1998) ("A motion for sanctions under this section must be made separately from other motions or requests * * * .").

  Affirmed.