Eleanor V. Ring, Plaintiff (C6-98-1639), Appellant (C2-98-1766), William H. Henney, Appellant (C6-98-1639), vs. Paul W. Lark, et al., Respondents.
[…] The trial court even noted in its memorandum that if it were to consider the affidavits in resolving whether or not Ring had stated a claim upon which relief could be granted, the motion to dismiss by necessity would have been converted to a motion for summary judgment. Because the district court did not consider the affidavits in reaching its conclusion that Ring's complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, the court properly treated the respondents' motion as a motion to dismiss, rather than a motion for summary judgment.

 III.

Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2 (1998), provides:

By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, * * * an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:

* * * *

(2) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law[.]

Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 3 (1998), provides:

If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision 2 has been violated, the court may * * * impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision 2 or are responsible for the violation.

The district court concluded that appellants did not present any nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law and awarded sanctions pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2(2). Appellants argue that the district court abused its discretion because (1) Ring's case was well-founded on established law and the plain language of the redemption statute; and (2) the district court failed to follow the procedural requirement of providing Henney with clear notice of his sanctionable behavior such that he could modify it.

As we have already discussed above, we agree with the district court's conclusion that appellants' basis for filing this action is not supported by any nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. We also conclude that appellants were afforded notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond to respondents' request for sanctions.

Upon receiving Ring's complaint, respondents' attorney mailed Henney a letter informing him that respondents' attorney did not believe that the 24-hour filing requirement applied to Lark's redemption. Copies of Sardeson v. Menage and Lightbody v.