State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Claudell Hampton, Appellant.
[…] Hampton appeals.

 D E C I S I O N

1. Hampton argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for fifth-degree assault. In considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we examine the record to determine whether the fact finder reasonably could find the defendant guilty of the offense charged. State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the conviction. Id.

Hampton was convicted pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1(1) (1996). Under this section, a person is guilty of assault if the person "commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." Id.

Based on the victim's account of the incident at trial, the court reasonably could find that Hampton committed a fifth-degree assault.