In the Matter of the Proposed Debarment of Sunram Construction, Inc., 20010 75th Avenue North, Corcoran, Minnesota 55340.
[…] Citing relator's failure to make a timely request for a hearing, Deputy Commissioner Darryl E. Durgin debarred relator for three years by a default order dated April 29, 1998. Relator challenges the default order, claiming that respondent acted outside its legal authority in proceeding by default, abused its discretion in imposing the maximum sanction, and acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner by foreclosing any meaningful opportunity for a hearing for Lee Sunram.

 D E C I S I O N

Judicial review of administrative proceedings is governed by Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (1996), which provides:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:

(a) * * * *

(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or

(c) Made upon unlawful procedure; or

(d) Affected by other error of law; or

(e) Unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(f) Arbitrary or capricious.

The party seeking review on appeal has the burden of proving that the agency decision meets one or more of the above-listed statutory criteria. See Markwardt v. State Water Resources Bd., 254 N.W.2d 371, 374 (Minn. 1977); Casper v. Itasca County Human Servs., 531 N.W.2d 506, 508 (Minn.