State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Kurzejeski, Appellant.
[…] Attempted First-Degree Manslaughter Instruction

The determination of what, if any, lesser offense to submit to the jury lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, but where the evidence warrants an instruction, the trial court must give it.

 Bellcourt v. State, 390 N.W.2d 269, 273 (Minn. 1986).

Kurzejeski also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of attempted first-degree manslaughter.

Minn. Stat. § 609.20 (1996) provides in part:

Whoever does any of the following is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree * * * intentionally causes the death of another person in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances, provided that the crying of a child does not constitute provocation * * *.

The defendant's emotional state alone does not mitigate attempted murder to attempted manslaughter; the words and acts of the victim must have been enough to provoke a person of ordinary self-control. State v. Auchampach, 540 N.W.2d 808, 815 (Minn. 1995). Furthermore, the determination of what, if any, lesser offense to submit to the jury lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. LaMere v. State, 278 N.W.2d 552, 558 (Minn. 1979).