E.M.D. Construction Company, Inc., a Kansas corporation, Appellant, vs. Michael A. McGrath, Treasurer of the State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990); see Admiral Merchants Motor Freight, Inc. v. O'Connor & Hannan, 494 N.W.2d 261, 265 (Minn. 1992). This court does not need to give deference to the trial court's decision on a purely legal issue. Frost-Benco Elec. Ass'n v. Minnesota Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn. 1984). 1. Notice

Appellant contends that it is entitled to recovery from the general fund under Minn. Stat. § 284.28 (1996) for a wrongful forfeiture, because the county failed to comply with the notice requirements. Minn. Stat. § 281.23, subd. 5 (1994) provides:

  Mailing of notice. Forthwith after the commencement of such publication, the county auditor shall cause the notice of expiration of redemption to be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to all real property taxpayers and fee owners and in addition to those parties who have filed their addresses pursuant to section 276.041. Proof of such mailing shall be made by the certificate of the auditor filed in the auditor's office. Failure to receive the notice shall not operate to postpone or excuse any default.

Appellant contends that because the notice was mistakenly addressed to 503 W. County Road 3 instead of 503 W. County Road E, the notice was improper. But the record shows that the post office recognized the mistake and correctly delivered the notice to 503 W. County Road E where it was signed for and received by an employee of Terry Duggins, who customarily receives certified mail on his behalf.[1] Thus, the county properly complied with the notice requirements. Appellant further contends it is entitled to relief because it never actually received notice until two weeks before the auction sale. Actual receipt of the notice is not required by the statute. Franklin v. Hennepin County Dep't of Property Tax & Pub. Records, 486 N.W.2d 452, 454-55 (Minn. App. 1992) (holding that notice under Minn. Stat. § 281.23 does not require actual receipt of the notice, it only requires that notice be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested), review denied (Minn. Aug. 4, 1992). Moreover, the failure of Duggins' employee to give the notice to Duggins, and thus to appellant, was not a "material failure" of "any public officer or employee" that would entitle appellant to relief under Minn. Stat. § 284.28, subd. 7.

  2. Other Claims