State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Pat McCauley, Appellant.
[…] Instead, when the trial court ruled against him on the issue of delay, McCauley chose to expedite appellate review of that issue by stipulating to the state's case and waiving a jury trial under State v. Lothenbach, 296 N.W.2d 854, 857 (Minn. 1980).

McCauley was convicted of gross misdemeanor test refusal in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.121, subds. 1a, 3(c)(2) (1996). Under subdivision 1a,

It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169.123.

A driver is required to submit to chemical testing when requested by a peace officer who has "probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121" and the person has been lawfully arrested for violating section 169.121 or "the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death." Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(1), (2) (1996).