State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Mark Thompson, Appellant.
[…] Reversed.

[1] The statutes no longer provide for a different implied consent advisory for snowmobile operators who are under the influence. See 1997 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 2, § 69 (repealing Minn. Stat. § 84.911, subd. 3 (1996)). For violations occurring after January 1, 1998, persons who operate a snowmobile under the influence of alcohol are subject to the testing requirements (including criminal sanctions for refusal) of the motor vehicle provisions of Minn. Stat. § 169.123 (1996). Minn. Stat. § 84.91, subd. 1(c) (Supp. 1997). Further, a person "who refuses to comply with a lawful request to submit to testing under section 169.123, shall be prohibited from operating the snowmobile * * * for a period of one year." Id.