LaDale Floyd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Bellanger, 304 N.W.2d 282, 283 (Minn. 1981) (summarizing approach court should take in determining when to depart).

Floyd was convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree. The statute provides for the following penalty:

A person convicted under subdivision 1 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 30 years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both.

Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 2 (1996). It appears that Floyd's assertion that he should have been sentenced to probation and required to complete a treatment program is derived from Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 3 (1996), which provides:

Except when imprisonment is required under section 609.346, if a person is convicted under subdivision 1, clause (g), the court may stay imposition or execution of the sentence if it finds that:

(a) a stay is in the best interest of the complainant or the family unit; and

(b) a professional assessment indicates that the offender has been accepted by and can respond to a treatment program.

If the court stays imposition or execution of sentence, it shall include the following as conditions of probation:

(1) incarceration in a local jail or workhouse;

(2) a requirement that the offender complete a treatment program; and

(3) a requirement that the offender have no unsupervised contact with the complainant until the offender has successfully completed the treatment program.

This subdivision, however, does not entitle a defendant to a dispositional departure. Moreover, the statute only applies to offenders convicted under subdivision 1(g), which reads:

The actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense.

Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g) (1996). Floyd pleaded guilty and was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a), which reads:

The complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense.

Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (1996). Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a), does not entitle Floyd to probation and treatment. The district court had no authorization under the statute to stay execution of his sentence. The sentence of 45 months stands.