In Re the Marriage of: Sheryl Lyn Hayward, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bradley Scott Beagle, Respondent.
[…] D E C I S I O N

 I.

An appellate court will affirm a custody determination unless the district court "abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law." Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 710 (Minn. 1985). A district court's findings will be sustained unless they are clearly erroneous. Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01. Appellant contends the district court abused its discretion in awarding custody of their two children to respondent. We disagree.

Custody is determined by considering the best interests of the child. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(a)(3) (1996). "`The best interests of the child' means all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated by the court," including the 12 factors listed in the statute. Id., subd. 1(a) (Supp. 1997). The district court's findings in this case are extensive and address each of the statutory factors as required by Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1 (a), to determine the children's best interests.