Pamela J. Wolters, Appellant, vs. K. Bruce Stoolas as Personal Representative of Sherman E. Hanson Estate.
[…] Hanson's siblings intervened. Respondent moved for summary judgment, arguing that appellant lacked standing to bring a paternity action. The district court granted respondent's motion for summary judgment, dismissed appellant's paternity action, and denied her motion for disinterment. Appellant challenges that judgment.

 D E C I S I O N

"Whether the trial court properly interpreted the Parentage Act is a question of law, which we review without deference to the trial court's conclusions." In re Welfare of C.M.G., 516 N.W.2d 555, 558 (Minn. App. 1994).

Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1 (1996), provides:

A man is presumed to be the biological father of a child if:

* * * *

(f) Evidence of statistical probability of paternity based on blood or genetic testing establishes the likelihood that he is the father of the child, calculated with a prior probability of no more than 0.5 (50 percent), is 99 percent or greater[.]

Minn. Stat. § 257.57, subd. 2 (1996), enables a child to bring an action to establish paternity pursuant either to the above presumption or to the presumptions set out in Minn. Stat. § 257.55 (d), (e), (g), and (h) (1996).