In re Hicks/Brown (Opinion on Application - Partial Affirm / Reverse)
[…] We ordered oral argument on the application. In re Hicks/Brown, 499 Mich 982 (2016). II Under Michigan’s Probate Code, the Department has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights. MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). 4 As part of these reasonable efforts, the Department must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification. MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”). The Department also has obligations under the ADA that dovetail with its obligations under the Probate Code.