Michigan v. Barrera (Opinion on Application)
[…] Brian K. Zahra Bridget M. McCormack David F. Viviano Richard H. Bernstein Joan L. Larsen FILED April 4, 2017 STATE OF MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 151282 JOHN JOSEPH BARRERA, Defendant-Appellant. BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH PER CURIAM. In this case, we address the proper reading of MCL 777.38, which is Offense Variable (OV) 8. OV 8 states that 15 points are to be assessed when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The statute does not define “asported.”