ESTATE OF MARGARETTE F EBY V BUCKLER AUTOMATIC LAWN SPRINKLER CO
[…] In deciding that the common-law discovery rule conflicts with § 5827, a majority of this Court errs by deciding that § 5827 applies to plaintiff’s claims. Because I find that § 5827 is not implicated by this case, I conclude that this Court 7 overreaches and unnecessarily decides that the common-law discovery rule is inapplicable when § 5827 applies. All tort causes of action are governed by a statute of limitations. MCL 600.5805 is the statute that governs personal injury actions. The specific subsection that applies to plaintiff’s claims is MCL 600.5805(10). It provides: The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property. Subsection 10 differs from the other subsections of § 5805. The other subsections provide a specific period during which a case must be filed. But they do not provide an accrual period.1 When these subsections apply, § 5827 determines when the limitations period begins to run. Unlike these subsections, subsection 10 provides not only a specific period for filing (within 3 years), it provides when the action accrues (the time of death or injury). Given that § 5805(10) contains its own accrual provision, whenever § 5805(10) is applicable, one need not consider § 5827. Indeed, § 5827 states that its accrual provision is to be applied “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided.” When § 5805(10) controls, the accrual of the limitations period is “otherwise expressly provided.” Hence, because § 5827 does not apply, it is unnecessary for 1 Examples of these other subsections illustrate this point: § 5805(2) specifies only that “[t]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging assault, battery, or false imprisonment.” Similarly, § 5805(5) provides that “the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malicious prosecution.” 8 this Court to address whether the discovery rule is applicable when § 5827 applies, and this Court overreaches by answering that question.2 THIS COURT SHOULD NOT OVERRULE ITS OWN PRIOR DECISIONS RECOGNIZING THE COMMON-LAW DISCOVERY RULE As demonstrated earlier in this opinion, MCL 600.5827