ESTATE OF MARGARETTE F EBY V BUCKLER AUTOMATIC LAWN SPRINKLER CO
[…] Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 76; 715 NW2d 275 (2006). In the absence of disputed facts, we also review de novo whether a cause of action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Joliet v Pitoniak, 475 Mich 30, 35; 715 NW2d 60 (2006). Finally, we address questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Grimes, supra at 76. III. ANALYSIS A. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND ITS EFFECT ON THE COMMON-LAW DISCOVERY RULE The applicable statute of limitations in a wrongful death case is MCL 600.5805(10),7 which states: “The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” Thus, the period of limitations runs three years from “the death or injury.” 6 475 Mich 906 (2006). 7 MCL 600.5805(10) has been renumbered several times since it was enacted as part of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961. 1961 PA 236. The subsection was also amended to explicitly apply to cases