ESTATE OF MARGARETTE F EBY V BUCKLER AUTOMATIC LAWN SPRINKLER CO
[…] I disagree. The majority erroneously ignores deliberate actions of the Legislature that have recognized and ratified prior decisions of this Court applying the common-law discovery rule. These actions signify the Legislature’s approval of the rule. The common-law discovery rule has been a part of Michigan limitations law for many years and has been applied in a variety of contexts.6 And after this Court recognized the discovery rule, the Michigan Legislature twice passed statutes that expressly limit the operation of the rule. MCL 600.5838 and MCL 600.5838a describe how the limitations period operates in professional negligence cases. The Legislature added language to both of these statutes specifying that the period of limitations applies “regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” This demonstrates that the Legislature recognizes the discovery rule and is aware of 6 See, e.g., Johnson v Caldwell, 371 Mich 368; 123 NW2d 785 (1963) (rule applied in medical malpractice cases); Williams v Polgar, 391 Mich 6; 215 NW2d 149 (1974) (rule applied in negligent misrepresentation