DEBRA LEA MILLER V JOHN THOMAS MILLER
[…] 518; 648 NW2d 153 (2002).
Defendant
asks
us
to
review
the
Court
decision not to enforce the arbitration award.
of
Appeals
We review
such decisions de novo to determine whether the arbitrators
exceeded their powers.
Bros,
Inc,
438
Mich
See Gordon Sel-Way, Inc v Spence
488,
496-497;
3
475
NW2d
704
(1991).
Arbitrators exceed their powers whenever they act beyond
the material terms of the contract from which they draw
their
authority
or
in
contravention
of
controlling
law.
DAIIE v Gavin, 416 Mich 407, 433-434; 331 NW2d 418 (1982).
WHAT CONSTITUTES
A
HEARING
UNDER THE
DRAA
MCL 600.5081 is the statutory provision that governs
vacation and modification of arbitration awards under the
DRAA.
MCL 600.5081(2) provides:
If a party applies under this section, the
court shall vacate an award under any of the
following circumstances:
(a) The award was procured
fraud, or other undue means.
by
corruption,
(b) There was evident partiality by an
arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of
an
arbitrator,
or
misconduct
prejudicing
a
party’s rights.
(c)
powers.
The
arbitrator
exceeded
his
or
her
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the
hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused
to hear evidence material to the controversy, or
otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice
substantially a party’s rights.
The
violated
Court
MCL
of
Appeals
concluded
600.5081(2)(d).
It
that
the
reasoned
arbitrator
that
the
informality of the hearing prejudiced plaintiff’s rights.
The question is whether, in proceedings under the DRAA, the
statute precludes hearings being conducted as the hearing