DEBRA LEA MILLER V JOHN THOMAS MILLER
[…] [Emphasis added.] The DRAA does not define the term “hear” or “hearing.” Moreover, it arbitration. example, MCL sets requirements for Rather, it specifically eschews them. For 600.5077 no procedural requires, with certain exceptions, that the arbitrator not make an official record of most arbitration proceedings.2 This purposeful requirement of little or no record shows that the Legislature intended not to require specific procedures in arbitration proceedings. 2 MCL 600.5077 provides: (1) Except as provided by this section, court rule, or the arbitration agreement, a record shall not be made of an arbitration hearing under this chapter. If a record is not required, an arbitrator may make a record to be used only by the arbitrator to aid in reaching the decision. The parties may provide in the arbitration agreement that a record be made of those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more issues subject to arbitration. (2) A record shall be made of that portion of a hearing that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan court rules for the record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition. 5 Without a record, reviewing courts cannot assess what procedures have been followed. The Legislature’s failure to provide specific arbitration procedures is consistent also with tradition.