DEBRA LEA MILLER V JOHN THOMAS MILLER
[…] submitted for arbitration under the arbitration
agreement subject to the provisions of the
agreement. [Emphasis added.]
The DRAA does not define the term “hear” or “hearing.”
Moreover,
it
arbitration.
example,
MCL
sets
requirements
for
Rather, it specifically eschews them.
For
600.5077
no
procedural
requires,
with
certain
exceptions,
that the arbitrator not make an official record of most
arbitration proceedings.2
This purposeful requirement of
little or no record shows that the Legislature intended not
to require specific procedures in arbitration proceedings.
2
MCL 600.5077 provides:
(1) Except as provided by this section,
court rule, or the arbitration agreement, a
record shall not be made of an arbitration
hearing under this chapter.
If a record is not
required, an arbitrator may make a record to be
used only by the arbitrator to aid in reaching
the decision.
The parties may provide in the
arbitration agreement that a record be made of
those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more
issues subject to arbitration.
(2) A record shall be made of that portion
of
a
hearing
that
concerns
child
support,
custody, or parenting time in the same manner
required by the Michigan court rules for the
record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition.
5
Without
a
record,
reviewing
courts
cannot
assess
what
procedures have been followed.
The
Legislature’s
failure
to
provide
specific
arbitration procedures is consistent also with tradition.
Historically,
judicial
highly limited.
characterized
review
of
arbitration
Gavin, 416 Mich 433-434.