EVA DEVILLERS V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
[…] Needless to say, had the Legislature wanted to do it that way, it could easily have done so . . . .[22] Like Justice Ryan, we believe that the Tom Thomas and Ford majorities found inconsistencies where none existed and, under this thin veil, inserted their own policy views into the otherwise contrary statutory language at issue. B. EXTENSION MCL OF THE JUDICIAL TOLLING DOCTRINE TO THE YEAR-BACK” PROVISION OF § 3145(1) 500.3145(1) provides, in NO-FAULT “ONE- relevant part, as follows: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivors loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. [Emphasis supplied.] As we noted in Welton v Carriers Ins Co,23 § 3145(1) contains two limitations on the time for filing suit and 22 Id. at 46-49. 23 421 Mich 571; 365 NW2d 170 (1985). 13 one limitation on the period for which benefits may be recovered: (1) An action for personal protection insurance [PIP] benefits must be commenced not later than one year after the date of accident, unless the insured gives written notice of injury or the insurer previously paid [PIP] benefits for the injury. (2) If notice has been given or payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within one year after the most recent loss was incurred.