EVA DEVILLERS V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
[…] To bar the claimant from judicial enforcement of his insurance contract rights because the insurance company has unduly delayed in denying its liability would run counter to the receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. Moreover, the insurer is subject to penalties for delaying payment: MCL 500.3142(3) provides for a twelve-percent annual interest rate on delayed payments, and MCL 500.3148(1) renders the insurer liable for a claimant’s attorney fees if the court determines that “the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” 26 84 Mich App 629; 270 NW2d 670 (1978). 15 Legislature’s intent to provide the insured with prompt and adequate compensation. * * * Applying the approach taken by the [Tom] Thomas Court to § 3145 would effectuate the legislative intent in enacting the no-fault act.