EVA DEVILLERS V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
[…] General, 402 Mich 554, 578-579; 267 NW2d 72
(1978) (emphasis added).]
As I noted in my dissent, “A careful reading of Lewis,
however, reveals that the basis of our decision there was
preserving legislative purposes, and not the sentence the
majority highlights. . . . Thus, the majority relies on a
phantom distinction to differentiate the instant case from
Lewis, because applying the same analysis used in Lewis
supports tolling the statute.”
Secura, supra at 389 n 1
(Cavanagh, J., dissenting).
9
The portion of the no-fault act at issue in Lewis and
being
reexamined
in
the
present
case,
MCL
500.3145(1),
governs when an insured must bring suit to recover benefits
due under the act.
The statute states in pertinent part:
An
action
for
recovery
of
personal
protection insurance benefits payable under this
chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be
commenced later than 1 year after the date of the
accident causing the injury unless written notice
of injury as provided herein has been given to
the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
unless the insurer has previously made a payment
of personal protection insurance benefits for the
injury.
If the notice has been given or a
payment has been made, the action may be
commenced at any time within 1 year after the
most recent allowable expense, work loss or
survivor’s loss has been incurred.
However, the
claimant may not recover benefits for any portion
of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the
date on which the action was commenced.
[Id.
(emphasis added).]
Simply stated, an insured who has received benefits or
requested his insurer to pay recoverable expenses has one
year after the most recent allowable expense or loss was
incurred
to
sue
the
insurer
to
recover
those
benefits.
Thus, as long as expenses are being incurred, the time for
bringing a lawsuit is not restricted.
However, the insured
will
benefits
only
incurred
be
in
permitted
the
to
one-year
recover
period
brought.
10
before
the
that
suit
were