EVA DEVILLERS V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
[…] prospective opinions are, in essence, advisory opinions,
and our only constitutional authorization to issue advisory
opinions is found in Const 1963, art 3, § 8, which does not
apply in this case.
We also note, however, that payments properly made
under Lewis prior to this opinion are not subject to
recoupment or setoff.
32
scorn”58 and an “outright fabrication,”59 it is easy to lose
sight
of
between
the
fact
Justice
that
Cavanagh
there
and
is
the
substantial
agreement
majority.
Both
the
majority and Justice Cavanagh agree that the plain text of §
3145(1) provides that an insured “may not recover benefits
for
any
portion
of
the
loss
incurred
more
than
1
year
before the date on which the action was commenced.”
The
fundamental difference between the position of the majority
and Justice Cavanagh lies in how one perceives the judicial
role.
The majority believes that statutes are to be enforced
as
written,
unless,
Constitution.
of
course,
a
statute
violates
the
Such a view of the judicial role is not