EVA DEVILLERS V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
[…] for their losses–required application of Tom Thomas tolling
to § 3145(1):
If
we
were
to
accept
defendant’s
interpretation of the statutory provision, we
would in effect be penalizing the insured for the
time the insurance company used to assess its
liability.
To bar the claimant from judicial
enforcement of his insurance contract rights
because the insurance company has unduly delayed
in denying its liability would run counter to the
receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
sustained.
Moreover, the insurer is subject to penalties
for delaying payment: MCL 500.3142(3) provides for a
twelve-percent annual interest rate on delayed payments,
and MCL 500.3148(1) renders the insurer liable for a
claimant’s attorney fees if the court determines that “the
insurer
unreasonably
refused
to
pay
the
claim
or
unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
26
84 Mich App 629; 270 NW2d 670 (1978).
15
Legislature’s intent to provide the insured with
prompt and adequate compensation.
* * *
Applying the approach taken by the [Tom]
Thomas Court to § 3145 would effectuate the
legislative intent in enacting the no-fault act.
Unable
to
profit
from