EVA DEVILLERS V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
[…] reasonable approach would be a tolling of the
running of the period of limitation while the
12
parties are negotiating a settlement of the claim.
Needless to say, had the Legislature wanted to do
it that way, it could easily have done so
. . . .[22]
Like Justice Ryan, we believe that the Tom Thomas and Ford
majorities found inconsistencies where none existed and,
under this thin veil, inserted their own policy views into
the otherwise contrary statutory language at issue.
B. EXTENSION
MCL
OF THE JUDICIAL TOLLING DOCTRINE TO THE
YEAR-BACK” PROVISION OF § 3145(1)
500.3145(1)
provides,
in
NO-FAULT “ONE-
relevant
part,
as
follows:
An action for recovery of personal protection
insurance benefits payable under this chapter for
accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later
than 1 year after the date of the accident causing
the injury unless written notice of injury as
provided herein has been given to the insurer
within 1 year after the accident or unless the
insurer has previously made a payment of personal
protection insurance benefits for the injury.
If
the notice has been given or a payment has been
made, the action may be commenced at any time
within 1 year after the most recent allowable
expense, work loss or survivors loss has been
incurred.
However, the claimant may not recover
benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more
than 1 year before the date on which the action was
commenced. [Emphasis supplied.]
As we noted in Welton v Carriers Ins Co,23 § 3145(1)
contains two limitations on the time for filing suit and
22
Id. at 46-49.
23
421 Mich 571; 365 NW2d 170 (1985).
13
one limitation on the period for which benefits may be
recovered:
(1)
An
action
for
personal
protection
insurance [PIP] benefits must be commenced not
later than one year after the date of accident,
unless the insured gives written notice of injury
or the insurer previously paid [PIP] benefits for
the injury.
(2) If notice has been given or payment has
been made, the action may be commenced at any time
within one year after the most recent loss was
incurred.
(3) Recovery is limited to losses incurred
during the one year preceding commencement of the
action.[24]
Thus, although a no-fault action to recover PIP benefits
may be filed more than one year after the accident and more