SCOTT M CAIN V WASTE MANAGEMENT INC
[…] a dispatcher and then in the sales department.
Waste Management voluntarily paid Mr. Cain
215 weeks of worker’s compensation benefits for
the
specific
loss
of
his
right
leg.
MCL
418.361(2)(k). However, there was disagreement
concerning whether he was entitled to additional
benefits.
To understand the benefits that are at issue, it is
necessary
Disability
to
review
several
Compensation
Act
sections
(WDCA),
of
MCL
the
Worker’s
418.101
et
seq.
Specific loss benefits are payable under MCL 418.361(2)(k)
to
an
1
employee
“for
the
loss
of”
a
leg.1
Total
and
The full text of MCL 418.361(2) reads:
In cases included in the following schedule,
the disability in each case shall be considered
to continue for the period specified, and the
compensation paid for the personal injury shall
be 80% of the after-tax average weekly wage
(continued…)
3
(…continued)
subject to the maximum and minimum rates of
compensation under this act for the loss of the
following:
(a) Thumb, 65 weeks.
(b) First finger, 38 weeks.
(c) Second finger, 33 weeks.
(d) Third finger, 22 weeks.
(e) Fourth finger, 16 weeks.
The loss of the first
or of any finger, shall be
to the loss of ½ of that
compensation shall be ½
specified.
phalange of the thumb,
considered to be equal
thumb or finger, and
of the amount above
The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be
considered as the loss of the entire finger or
thumb. The amount received for more than 1 finger
shall not exceed the amount provided in this
schedule for the loss of a hand.
(f) Great toe, 33 weeks.
(g)
weeks.
A
toe
other
than
the
great
toe,
11
The loss of the first phalange of any toe
shall be considered to be equal to the loss of ½
of that toe, and compensation shall be ½ of the
amount above specified.
The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be
considered as the loss of the entire toe.
(h) Hand, 215 weeks.
(i) Arm, 269 weeks.
An amputation between the elbow and wrist
that is 6 or more inches below the elbow shall be
considered a hand, and an amputation above that
point shall be considered an arm.
(continued…)
4
permanent
disability
benefits
are
payable
“[w]hile
the
incapacity for work resulting from a personal injury is
total,”
“total
MCL
and
418.351(1),
permanent
and
MCL
418.361(3)
disability”
means.2
defines
Of
what
particular
(…continued)
(j) Foot, 162 weeks.
(k) Leg, 215 weeks.