SCOTT M CAIN V WASTE MANAGEMENT INC
[…] factors substantially in addition to the wage loss concept,
coordination
of
benefits
should
not
apply
to
such
benefits.”
9
injury,
specific
loss
benefits,
as
set
forth
in
the
schedule, will be awarded even if no time is missed from
work.
At issue here is whether a limb (here, a leg),
crushed but not severed, is to be treated as lost, thus
entitling the injured worker to specific loss benefits.
Defendants argue that the word “loss” unambiguously
means
“amputation,”
especially
in
the
context
361(2)(k), which expressly mentions amputation.
of
§
As they
argue it, amputation is required because MCL 418.361(2)(k)
provides benefits for the loss of a leg by stating:
Leg, 215 weeks.
An amputation between the knee and foot
7 or more inches below the tibial table
(plateau) shall be considered a foot, and an
amputation
above
that
point
shall
be
considered a leg.
Thus, defendants assert that the amputation language,
at least regarding legs, limits the word “loss” in the
statute to mean that only amputations are compensable.
Plaintiff, on the other hand, while agreeing that the
statute is unambiguous, argues that defendants’ approach is