SCOTT M CAIN V WASTE MANAGEMENT INC
[…] both eyes.
and
permanent
loss
of
sight
of
(b) Loss of both legs or both feet at or
above the ankle.
(c) Loss of both arms or both hands at or
above the wrist.
(d) Loss of any 2 of the members
faculties in subdivisions (a), (b), or (c).
or
(e) Permanent and complete paralysis of both
legs or both arms or of 1 leg and 1 arm.
(f) Incurable insanity or imbecility.
(g) Permanent and total loss of industrial
use of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1
leg and 1 arm; for the purpose of this
(continued…)
5
relevance here are two of the definitions of total and
permanent disability found in MCL 418.361(3)(b), “Loss of
both legs or both feet at or above the ankle,” and MCL
418.361(3)(g), “Permanent and total loss of industrial use
of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm
. . . .”
In Cain I, we determined that because Mr. Cain had a
brace on his left leg that enabled him to return to work,
he had not lost industrial use of both legs, as required by
MCL 418.361(3)(g).3
We noted there is a difference between
specific loss and loss of industrial use, and we “adopt[ed]