JENNIFER CURTS V MOTT COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Additionally, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Curts’s motion for leave to amend her complaint to plead in avoidance of governmental immunity. Curts argues that because the public building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406, applies in her case she should be allowed to proceed. The trial court, however, found that an amendment would be futile because Curts cannot satisfy the statutory notice requirements for the public building exception. MCL 691.1406 provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. Curts argues that she satisfied the notice requirement.