PEOPLE OF MI V MALCOLM XAVIER JEFFRIES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecutor then signed a subpoena directed to defendant on the same day. The Legislature provided that an investigative subpoena must contain the “name of the person to whom it is directed and his or her address, if known.” MCL 767A.4(1)(a). It must also include, in relevant part, the “time and place for taking the person’s testimony,” a statement that the subpoena has been issued under “this section,” and a “statement identifying the criminal activity being investigated.” MCL 767A.4(1)(b)-(d). The subpoena must also include a statement that the “person may object to the investigative subpoena or file reasons for not complying with the investigative subpoena by filing a written statement of objection or noncompliance with the prosecuting attorney on or before the date scheduled for the questioning . . . .” MCL 767A.4(1)(f). The statement informing the person of his or her right to object must also inform the person that the prosecutor “may seek an order compelling compliance . . . .” Id. Finally, the subpoena must include a “statement that the person may have legal counsel present at all times he or she is being questioned . . . .” MCL 767A.4(1)(g). The prosecutor must serve the subpoena “not less than 7 days before the date set for the taking of testimony . . . unless the judge who issued the authorization for that investigative subpoena has shortened that period of time for good cause shown.” MCL 767A.4(2). In this case, the prosecutor’s subpoena properly named defendant and listed his last known address. See MCL 767A.4(1)(a).