PEOPLE OF MI V MALCOLM XAVIER JEFFRIES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 767A.2(2). “A judge may authorize” -2- the prosecutor to issue a subpoena if the prosecutor properly petitions the court in compliance with MCL 767A.2, if “the judge determines there is reasonable cause to believe a felony has been committed,” and if “the judge determines there is reasonable cause to believe that . . . [t]he person who is the subject of the investigative subpoena may have knowledge regarding the commission of the felony.” MCL 767A.3(1). The order authorizing the subpoenas must, in relevant part, include a “statement identifying each felony to be investigated” and a “statement listing each person to whom an investigative subpoena may be issued.” MCL 767A.3(2). The prosecutor petitioned the district court for authorization to subpoena several witnesses, including defendant.