PEOPLE OF MI V MALCOLM XAVIER JEFFRIES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In Hoffman, 205 Mich App at 10-11, this Court explained the distinction in the context of a grand jury subpoena, stating: 4 We note that at a hearing on a motion to compel compliance, the court cannot order a person “to answer a question . . . if answering that question . . . would violate a statutory privilege or a constitutional right.” MCL 767A.6(5). 5 MCL 767A.5(5) provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall inform the person of his or her constitutional rights regarding compulsory self-incrimination before asking any questions under an investigative subpoena.” -7- We are also persuaded that the actual substance of the Miranda warnings is not required by the federal constitution in this context. The warnings would convey inaccurate advice to a grand jury target.