PEOPLE OF MI V MALCOLM XAVIER JEFFRIES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In order to establish a plain error that warrants relief, a defendant must show that the error was clear or obvious, that it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings, and that the error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or seriously affected the integrity, fairness, or public reputation of the proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence. Id. at 763. B. ANALYSIS The Legislature enabled prosecuting attorneys to petition a court to authorize an investigative subpoena in order to investigate the commission of a felony. MCL 767A.2(1). The petition must include—in relevant part—a brief description of the felony being investigated, the name of each person to be questioned, and a “brief statement of the facts establishing the basis for the prosecuting attorney’s belief that the testimony of the person . . . is relevant to the investigation of a felony described in the petition.” MCL 767A.2(2).