PEOPLE OF MI V MALCOLM XAVIER JEFFRIES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On appeal, defendant maintains that the perjury conviction must be vacated because the prosecutor had proceeded to examine him immediately after service of the subpoena and, as a result, he did not have a meaningful opportunity to object to the subpoena or seek the assistance 2 This occurred about 45 minutes into the examination. -4- of counsel.3 As noted earlier, MCL 767A.4(1)(f) provides that a subpoena must include a statement that the person may object to the subpoena. And MCL 767A.5(3) states that the person being examined “may have legal counsel present in the room in which the inquiry is held” and that the person “may discuss fully with his or her legal counsel any matter relating to the person’s part in the inquiry without being subject to citation for contempt.” The subpoena, which defendant reviewed, included statements informing defendant of these rights. Under MCL 767A.6(1), a prosecutor must seek a court order to compel compliance with the subpoena if the person objects to, or fails or refuses to comply with, the subpoena.