THOMAS E DUNN V STATE TAX COMMISSION CHAIRPERSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiffs now appeal. We agree with the trial court that it lacked the authority to grant a writ of superintending control. Under MCR 3.302(B), “[i]f another adequate remedy is available to the party seeking the order, a complaint for superintending control may not be filed.” MCR 3.302(D)(2) further explains that when “an appeal in the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or the circuit court is available, that method of review must be used. If superintending control is sought and an appeal is available, the complaint for superintending control must be dismissed.” MCL 211.154(7) provides that “A person to whom property is assessed under this section may appeal the state tax commission’s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.” Moreover, even if we were to view the STC’s disposition as constituting an order appealable to the tax tribunal under MCL 211.154(7), a final order of the STC, if there is no administrative means of appeal provided by statute, is appealable to the circuit court.