PEOPLE OF MI V DERRICK GREGG WALDEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Outside the presence of the jury, defense counsel renewed his objection to this testimony and asked for a mistrial. The trial court denied the request for a mistrial offering two rationales for allowing Harper’s rebuttal testimony: (1) that the statements were substantively admissible under MCL 768.27a, and (2) that it was proper impeachment of Amy’s testimony. The trial court’s ruling was erroneous.4 First, Harper’s rebuttal testimony was not substantively admissible under MCL 768.27a because the testimony was hearsay and so outside the scope of the statute. The statute provides that where a defendant is charged with a sexual offense against a minor, “evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27a. However, contrary to the trial court’s impression, this statute does not render the rest of the rules of evidence superfluous.