PEOPLE OF MI V JARVIS HOSEA WHITLOW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Lanzo Constr Co, 272 Mich App 470, 473; 726 NW2d 746 (2006). In reviewing the evidence, we examine the record in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 421; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom can establish the elements of a crime. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). We resolve any conflicting evidence in favor of the prosecution. Id. MCL 750.81 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Criminal assault is “ ‘either an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.’ ” People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 454; 812 NW2d 37 (2011), quoting People v Starks, 473 Mich 227, 234; 701 NW2d 136 (2005).