ROBERT HUNTER V JOHN M CILLUFFO MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Roberts, 470 Mich at 697 (finding the statement of breach inadequate because “[t]here [wa]s no allegation, for example, that any of the defendants failed to perform critical tests, incorrectly diagnosed her condition, or failed to refer her to a specialist in keeping with the appropriate standard of care). Therefore, the NOI failed to comply with MCL 600.2912b(4)(c). With respect to whether the NOI “contain[ed] a statement of . . . [t]he alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care,” MCL 600.2912b(4)(d), plaintiff’s NOI stated that defendant Cilluffo should have “considered . . . that [plaintiff]’s third spinal fusion might create” several problems, taken steps during the surgery to correct those problems, “respond[ed] to [plaintiff]’s complaints,” and “surgically