PEOPLE OF MI V ADAM WAYNE NELSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Had OVs 3, 4, 10, and 19 not been scored, defendant’s OV score would be reduced to 10 points, placing him in OV Level II (10 to 24 points) instead of OV Level V (50 to 74 points). Thus, the facts admitted by defendant or found by the jury were insufficient to assess the minimum number of OV points for a defendant’s score to fall into the cell under which he was sentenced. Lockridge, 498 Mich at 394. The trial court’s scoring of OV 13 was based on facts found by the jury and admitted by defendant. MCL 777.43(1)(d) permits a court to score OV 13 at 10 points if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property.” Defendant’s instant conviction is his third conviction for domestic assault, which qualifies as a crime against a person. MCL 777.16d. At sentencing, defendant acknowledged that he had two prior convictions for domestic assault.