PEOPLE OF MI V ADAM WAYNE NELSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] of domestic assault under MCL 750.81(4), the jury was required to find that defendant assaulted or assaulted and battered the victim; that the victim was his spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his household; and that defendant had two or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering the victim. -2- Under MCL 777.33, OV 3 can be scored at 10 points when a “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34 provides that 10 points should be assessed for OV 4 where “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” Under MCL 777.40, 10 points should be assessed for OV 10 where “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” Under MCL 777.49, OV 19 can be scored at 10 points if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.”