MELISSA GOODWIN V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 691.1419(4) (emphasis added).] By its clear and unambiguous language, MCL 691.1419(4) provides for a 15-day notice provision between governmental agencies, once a claimant has made a claim in accordance with MCL 691.1419(1) by having provided the requisite 45-day notice and establishing the necessary elements, MCL 691.1417. The failure to provide the 15-day notice is, according to the language of MCL 691.1419(4), not preclusive to the filing of a civil action, as occurred in this case. Contrary to the position of Ecorse, MCL 691.1417(2) does not preclude an action between governmental agencies. MCL 691.1417(2) indicates that a governmental agency is immune from liability for overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system “unless” it is part of a “sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” This subsection goes further, indicating that MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419 “abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a