MELISSA GOODWIN V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A reading of the various statutory sections comprised of MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419, in context, suggests that Lincoln Park’s lack of status as a “claimant,” as defined in MCL 691.1416(c) is irrelevant to their ability to pursue an action against Ecorse as another governmental agency. Initially, the purpose of the statutory scheme is to provide individuals and property owners an efficient, predictable and certain means of seeking recompense from a governmental agency following a “sewage disposal system event,” MCL 691.1417(1), and a means to settle such claims and avoid litigation, MCL 691.1419(6) (“If a governmental agency notified of a claim under subsection (1) and a claimant do not reach an agreement on the amount of compensation for the property damage or physical injury within 45 days after the receipt of notice under this section, the claimant may institute a civil action. A civil action shall not be commenced under section 17 until after that 45 days.”). A claimant and a governmental agency are required to comply with the procedures outlined in MCL 691.1417 through MCL 691.1419. MCL 691.1417(1).