MELISSA GOODWIN V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, a claimant must comply with the notice provisions delineated in MCL 691.1419. “Statutory notice provisions are a common means by which the government regulates the conditions under which a person may sue governmental entities. It is well established that statutory notice requirements must be interpreted and enforced as plainly written and that no judicially created saving construction is permitted to avoid a clear statutory mandate.” Atkins v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transp, 492 Mich 707, 714-715; 822 NW2d 522 (2012) (citations omitted). Specifically, MCL 691.1419 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (7), a claimant is not entitled to compensation under section 17 unless the claimant notifies the governmental agency of a claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45 days after the date the damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. The written notice under this subsection shall contain the content required by subsection (2)(c) and shall be sent to the individual within the governmental agency designated in subsection (2)(b). To facilitate compliance with this section, a governmental agency owning or operating a sewage disposal system shall make available public information about the provision of notice under this section. * * * (3) A claimant’s failure to comply with the notice requirements of subsection (1) does not bar the claimant from bringing a civil action under section 17 against a governmental agency notified under subsection (2) if the claimant can show both of the following: (a) The claimant notified the contacting agency under subsection (2) during the period for giving notice under subsection (1). (b) The claimant’s failure to comply with the notice requirements of subsection (1) resulted from the contacting agency's failure to comply with subsection (2). -6- (4) If a governmental agency that is notified of a claim under subsection (1) believes that a different or additional governmental agency may be responsible for the claimed property damages or physical injuries, the governmental agency shall notify the contacting agency of each additional or different governmental agency of that fact, in writing, within 15 business days after the date the governmental agency receives the claimant’s notice under subsection (1). This subsection is intended to allow a different or additional governmental agency to inspect a claimant’s property or investigate a claimant’s physical injury before litigation.