MELISSA GOODWIN V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419. The purpose of the exception is “[t]o afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event[.]” MCL 691.1417(1). In accordance with MCL 691.1417(2), “A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate agency.” The parties, for the purpose of the issue herein, do not dispute that a “sewage disposal system event” occurred.