MELISSA GOODWIN V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The parties, for the purpose of the issue herein, do not dispute that a “sewage disposal system event” occurred. In addition, “[s]ections 16 to 19 [of the statutory scheme] abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.” MCL 691.1417(2). -4- In accordance with MCL 691.1416(c), a “claimant” is defined as “a property owner that believes that a sewage disposal system event caused damage to the owner’s property, a physically injured individual who believes that a sewage disposal system event caused the physical injury, or a person making a claim on behalf of a property owner or physically injured individual. Claimant includes a person that is subrogated to a claim of a property owner or physically injured individual described in this subdivision.” In turn, a “person” is statutorily defined as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other legal entity, or a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1416(g).