AR THERAPY SERVICES INC V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mich Admin Code, R 11.106(1) and R 11.108(1). The assigned claims plan is responsible for assigning an eligible claim to a servicing insurer. Rule 11.108(3). MCL 500.3172(1) provides: A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. In that case, unpaid benefits due or coming due may be collected under the assigned claims plan and the insurer to which the claim is assigned is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility. -2- priority for the payment of PIP benefits.