CRAIG A ROLFE PLLC V LAKE TEMPLENE IMPROVEMENT BOARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Arabo, slip op at 5 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Under Section 5(2) of the Act, MCL 15.235(2), a public body must generally respond to a FOIA request within five business days, and the failure to do so constitutes a final determination to deny the request, MCL 15.235(3). Once a public body makes a final determination to deny a request, either by failing to respond or by issuing a written notice of denial to the requesting person, the requesting person then has the option to commence a civil action. MCL 15.235(8)(c). In particular, MCL 15.235(8) states: If a public body makes a final determination to deny in whole or in part a request to inspect or receive a copy of a public record or portion of that public record, the requesting person may do either of the following: (a) Appeal the denial to the head of the public body pursuant to [MCL 15.240]. (b) Commence a civil action, pursuant to [MCL 15.2403]. 3 MCL 15.240(1) provides: If a public body makes a final determination to deny all or a portion of a request, the requesting person may do 1 of the following at his or her option: (a) Submit to the head of the public body a written appeal that specifically states the word “appeal” and identifies the reason or reasons for reversal of the denial.