PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD JOSEPH BREWCZYNSKI SR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This appeal ensued. II. ANALYSIS Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for return of his weapon because the court did not have a lawful basis to seize the weapon under MCL 750.239. Resolution of this issue requires that we interpret and apply MCL 750.239, which involves questions of law that we review de novo. People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). To the extent defendant raises a constitutional question, constitutional issues are also reviewed de novo. People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 111; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). MCL 750.239(1)1 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and subject to section 239a,[2] all pistols, weapons, or devices carried, possessed, or used contrary to this chapter are forfeited to the state and shall be turned over to the department of state police for disposition as determined appropriate by the director of the department of state police or his or her designated representative. [MCL 750.239(1) (emphasis added).] “This chapter” refers to Chapter 37 of the MPC—i.e. MCL 750.222 through MCL 750.239a. People v Switras, 217 Mich App 142, 143-144; 550 NW2d 842 (1996). The parties do not dispute that felonious assault—the offense to which defendant pleaded no contest—is not part of Chapter 37, or that felony-firearm and carrying a weapon with unlawful intent—the offenses that defendant was charged with, but were later dropped—are part of Chapter 37. Defendant contends that because he was not convicted of a Chapter 37 offense, forfeiture was not authorized under MCL 750.239. We disagree. The pertinent language of MCL 750.239(1) provides that “all pistols, weapons, or devices carried, possessed, or used contrary to this chapter are forfeited to the state. . . .” (Emphasis added). There is nothing in this language that conditions forfeiture upon a conviction. Had the Legislature intended to condition forfeiture upon a criminal conviction of a Chapter 37 offense, it certainly was free to do so.