LEWIS R HARDENBERGH V COUNTY OF MANISTEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] -3- EldenBrady concluded from the text of that provision that in order to receive the PRE, petitioners are “required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that their . . . parcel (1) was classified as residential, (2) was adjoining or contiguous to their dwelling, and (3) was “unoccupied.’ ” 294 Mich App at 557, citing MCL 211.7dd(c).2 Petitioners contend that MCL 211.7cc(16) provides for a partial PRE with respect to the subject parcel that is contiguous to the dwelling parcel. That statute states: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30), if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. [Emphasis added.] The parties agree that these statutes must be read together. See Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010).