LEWIS R HARDENBERGH V COUNTY OF MANISTEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stated differently, petitioners conclude that “principal residence” becomes one blended category of property that may include the “dwelling,” i.e., “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home,” and “all of an owner’s unoccupied property . . . contiguous to the dwelling . . . .” MCL 211.7dd(c). Based on the inclusion of the contiguous parcel within the category of “principal residence,” petitioners then conclude that MCL 211.7cc(16) provides a PRE for the “portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner.” We appreciate that our Legislature has defined “principle residence” as both “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home” and the “owner’s unoccupied property . . . contiguous to the dwelling.” MCL 211.7dd(c).