MARILYN LAFAVE V JOSEPH A LAFAVE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court took special note of that fact. Defendant put her name on the deed to the house and all of his property around the time that they were married, and each added the other’s name to his or her checking account. Plaintiff testified that all her earnings went toward household expenses, as did the periodic disbursements defendant received from annuities that he set up in 2005 by 1 MCL 552.401 provides: The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce . . . appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. “When one significantly assists in the . . . growth of a spouse’s separate asset, the court may consider the contribution as having a distinct value deserving of compensation.”