PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY SCOTT BYWATER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Enacting section 2. This amendatory act is a curative measure that addresses the authority of courts to impose costs under section 1k of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1k, before the issuance of the supreme court opinion in People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145 (2014). This act is ordered to take immediate effect. The amended version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b) states in relevant part: (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: (i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. (ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7) is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. (iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant. (v) Any assessment authorized by law. This Court has recently examined a trial court’s authority to impose court costs in a similar case. In People v Konopka, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015) (Docket No. 319913); slip op at 1, the trial court ordered the defendant to pay court costs in the amount of -10- $500. This Court considered the defendant’s challenges to the imposition of court costs and opined as follows: [T]he trial court’s cost award is authorized by the amended version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). This amended version became effective on October 17, 2014, and applies to all fines, costs, and assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014, and after the effective date of the amendatory act. 2014 PA 352. The amended act was a curative measure to address the authority of courts to impose costs under MCL 769.1k before the issuance of Cunningham. 2014 PA 352. “ ‘When a new law makes clear that it is retroactive, an appellate court must apply that law in reviewing judgments still on appeal that were rendered before the law was enacted, and must alter the outcome accordingly.’ ” Mayor of Detroit v Arms Technology, Inc, 258 Mich App 48, 65; 669 NW2d 845 (2003), quoting Plaut v Spendthrift Farm, Inc, 514 US 211, 227; 115 S Ct 1447; 131 L Ed 2d 328 (1995) (addressing Congress’s authority to revise the judgments of federal courts). . . . The amended version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) provides for an award of certain costs that are not independently authorized by the statute for the sentencing offense, in contrast to the amended version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii), which provides that a court may impose “[a]ny cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.” This Court must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Cunningham, 496 Mich at 154 (quotation marks and citation omitted).