PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY SCOTT BYWATER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court also instructed that the prosecution had the burden to “prove each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt” and that “[t]the defendant is not required to prove his innocence or do anything.” Jurors are presumed to follow their instructions. See People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 235 - 236; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Defendant also contends that the prosecutor’s statement was an improper comment on defendant’s silence. In Michigan, a criminal defendant is protected by both statute and the constitution from having his silence at trial used against him. MCL 600.2159 provides that a criminal defendant's “neglect to testify shall not create any presumption against him, nor shall the court permit any reference or comment to be made to or upon such neglect.” Proscribing the prosecution from “comment[ing] on a defendant's failure to take the stand . . . is an important corollary to the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.”