PEOPLE OF MI V RODERICK DEVONE HARRIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] IV. HABITUAL OFFENDER NOTICE Next, defendant argues that the prosecutor failed to comply with the notice requirements of MCL 769.13 because it did not file a notice of enhancement within 21 days of defendant’s arraignment or waiver of arraignment. As a fourth habitual offender, the guidelines range was 62 to 228 months; absent the enhancement, defendant’s minimum range would have been 62 to 114 months. Defendant claims that he is entitled to resentencing with no enhancement. We disagree. Defendant’s manslaughter sentences were enhanced because he is an habitual offender, fourth offense, MCL 769.12. However, defendant argues that the prosecution’s notice that it would seek enhancement of his sentences was not timely filed, per MCL 769.13, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). . . . The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [Emphasis added.] This Court has held that the 21-day filing period is a bright-line rule which this Court will strictly apply. People v Morales, 240 Mich App 571, 575-576, 585-586; 618 NW2d 10 (2000).