IN RE STANLEY A SENEKER TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 521; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). “Probate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Const 1963, art 6, § 15. The jurisdiction of the probate court is defined entirely by statute.” In re Wirsing, 456 Mich 467, 472; 573 NW2d 51 (1998). Appellees point out that MCL 700.7203(1) grants Michigan probate courts broad and exclusive jurisdiction over “proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary that concern the administration of a trust . . . .” However, MCL 700.7205(1) provides that, “[i]f a party [such as appellant in this case] objects, the court shall not entertain a proceeding under [MCL 700.7203] that involves a trust that is registered or that has its principal place of administration in another state[.]”2 (Emphasis added). Appellant argues, and we agree, that the Trust’s principal place of administration is in Florida and, therefore, the Michigan probate court was without subject-matter jurisdiction over appellees’ petition. Under both Michigan and Florida trust law, a trust’s “principal place of administration” is defined as the trustee’s usual place of business, or if the trustee has no such place of business, his 1 “[W]hether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo.” Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 493 Mich 265, 278; 931 NW2d 204. 2 MCL 700.7205(1)(a) and (1)(b) provide two exceptions to this provision. Subsection (1)(a) applies where “[a]ll appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation in the courts of [Florida] and subsection (1)(b) applies where “[t]he interests of justice would otherwise be seriously impaired.” We conclude that neither exception applies in this case. -2- residence. FSA 736.0108(2); MCL 700.7209(1).