PATRICIA SUTTER V THOMAS BRENNAN FRASER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This is not correct. The statute does not create a duty, it merely defines a fiduciary relationship as it may relate to any one of the listed persons. Similarly, MCL 700.1308(1) states that “violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff, once again, interprets this to mean that violation of a fiduciary duty to any of the listed persons constitutes a breach of duty by any fiduciary; however, the statute states “or,” and is not intended to create a duty from a fiduciary to all of the listed persons.