PATRICIA SUTTER V THOMAS BRENNAN FRASER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because plaintiff is not Joseph’s personal representative, she lacks standing to sue on his behalf. See also MCR 2.201(B)(1).4 In her brief on appeal, Plaintiff claims that MCL 700.1308(2) “gives an ‘interested person’ standing to challenge a breach of fiduciary duty.” MCL 700.1308(2) states, “In response to an interested person’s petition or on its own motion, the court may at any time order a fiduciary of an estate under its jurisdiction to file an accounting. After due hearing on the accounting, the court shall enter an order that agrees with the law and the facts of the case.” This statute expressly states that an interested person may request an accounting from the court.