PATRICIA SUTTER V THOMAS BRENNAN FRASER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Plaintiff argues unsuccessfully that because a personal representative owes a decedent’s heirs a duty, a guardian or conservator also owes a decedent’s heirs a duty. This disregards the law on this matter and generalizes the narrow holding made by the In re Baldwin Trust Court. A personal representative is not synonymous with guardian and conservator. The trial court correctly found that In re Baldwin Trust is distinguishable from the current case. We further hold that plaintiff does not have standing to assert a claim on behalf of Joseph pursuant to MCL 700.3703(3), which provides that “a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.” Because plaintiff is not Joseph’s personal representative, she lacks standing to sue on his behalf. See also MCR 2.201(B)(1).4 In her brief on appeal, Plaintiff claims that MCL 700.1308(2) “gives an ‘interested person’ standing to challenge a breach of fiduciary duty.”