PATRICIA SUTTER V THOMAS BRENNAN FRASER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Fraser owed a duty to his ward, Joseph, a protected individual. Plaintiff, Joseph’s spouse, was owed no fiduciary duty. Fraser was a public administrator appointed as guardian and conservator. MCL 700.1104(e) provides that a guardian and conservator is a fiduciary. As such, Fraser was a fiduciary. However, plaintiff is not correct in her assertion that a fiduciary generally owes a duty to any and all interested persons,2 and can be subject to claims from all interested persons. To support her claim, plaintiff relies on MCL 700.1212(1). MCL 700.1212(1) defines a fiduciary: “[a] fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary.” (Emphasis 1 Plaintiff’s complaint included six counts total; only the counts against defendants are at issue on appeal. 2 “ ‘Interested person’ or ‘person interested in an estate’ includes, but is not limited to, the incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and beneficiary