CATHERINE N MCCARTHY V CITY OF TRENTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Clerk and Mayor on or about February 21, 2012, which contained photographs depicting the defective sidewalk and descriptive detail reflecting its location and its defective condition of which Plaintiff complains . . . . 6. The specifics of Plaintiff s injuries, as then known, were conveyed to the City s chosen representative insurance company within the time period set forth in MCL 691.1404. Defendant filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), alleging that it was entitled to summary disposition because plaintiff failed to comply adequately with the notice provisions of MCL 691.1404, which states, in part: (1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) [not applicable here] shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the -1- defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. (2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. Defendant argued that because plaintiff served her notice using first-class mail, she failed to adhere to MCL 691.1404(2).