BEN MCKENZIE JR V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lumley v Bd of Regents for Univ of Michigan, 215 Mich App 125, 130; 544 NW2d 692 (1996). However, under MCL 691.1407(1), “[a] governmental agency is generally immune from tort liability arising out of the exercise or discharge of its governmental functions.” Allen v Bloomfield Hills Sch Dist, 281 Mich App 49, 53; 760 NW2d 811 (2008). The “broad immunity afforded by the statute is limited by several narrowly drawn [statutory] exceptions.” Id. The exception at issue in this case is the motor vehicle exception found in MCL 691.1405, which provides that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner.” Additionally: MCL 691.1407(2) generally provides that a governmental agency’s employee is immune from tort liability for an injury caused by the employee while in the course of employment if (a) the employee was acting within the scope of his authority, (b) the governmental agency was engaged in