PEOPLE OF MI V ALBERT REGINALD ROBINSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erred in correcting his sentence to include lifetime electronic monitoring. This Court reviews de novo issues pertaining to the interpretation and application of a statute. People v King, 297 Mich App 465, 481-482; 824 NW2d 258 (2012). Electronic monitoring is defined in MCL 791.285(3) as “a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual’s movement and location are tracked and recorded.” MCL 750.520n(1) provides: A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. Defendant was convicted of CSC I, and pursuant to MCL 750.520b(2)(d): “In addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.”