PEOPLE OF MI V ALBERT REGINALD ROBINSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When this time lapse is coupled with J.H.’s lack of transportation and diminished ability to see and navigate her environment safely due to the beating admittedly inflicted by defendant, the trial court’s assessment of 15 points for this variable was not an abuse of discretion. Defendant contends the trial court erred in correcting his sentence to include lifetime electronic monitoring. This Court reviews de novo issues pertaining to the interpretation and application of a statute. People v King, 297 Mich App 465, 481-482; 824 NW2d 258 (2012). Electronic monitoring is defined in MCL 791.285(3) as “a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual’s movement and location are tracked and recorded.” MCL 750.520n(1) provides: A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the