PEOPLE OF MI V ALBERT REGINALD ROBINSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A defendant is not permitted to leave it up to this Court to search for authority to sustain or reject his or her position. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 315; 721 NW2d 815 (2006). Defendant further contends the trial court erred in failing to grant him separate polygraph examinations for each of the cases in which he was charged. This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 394; 666 NW2d 657 (2003). MCL 776.21(5) provides that “[a] defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520e and MCL 750.520g] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” In accordance with MCL 776.21(5), a defendant has an “absolute right to receive a polygraph test once he ma[kes] a request for it.” People v Rogers, 140 Mich App 576, 579; 364 NW2d 748 (1985).