IN RE HUGHES MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Gillespie, 197 Mich App 440, 442; 496 NW2d 309 (1992). It was uncontroverted that the trial court assumed jurisdiction over the children in this child protective proceeding in 2008 pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and/or (2), and the parties do not dispute the trial court s authority to establish a juvenile guardianship pursuant to MCL 712A.19a(6)-(7)2 and MCR 3.979.3 The trial court The court's jurisdiction over a juvenile under section 2(b) of this chapter shall be terminated after the court appoints a guardian under this section and conducts a review hearing under section 19 of this chapter, unless the juvenile is released sooner by the court. In turn, MCL 712A.19(6) provides the requirements for such a review hearing: At a review hearing under subsection (2), (3), or (4), the court shall review on the record all of the following: (a) Compliance with the case service plan with respect to services provided or offered to the child and the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or nonparent adult if the nonparent adult is required to comply with the case service plan and whether the parent, guardian, custodian, or nonparent adult if the nonparent adult is required to comply with the case service plan has complied with and benefited from those services. (b) Compliance with the case service plan with respect to parenting time with the child. If parenting time did not occur or was infrequent, the court shall determine why parenting time did not occur or was infrequent. (c) The extent to which the parent complied with each provision of the case service plan, prior court orders, and an agreement between the parent and the agency. (d) Likely harm to the child if the child continues to be separated from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. (e) Likely harm to the child if the child is returned to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. 2 The relevant portions of MCL 712A.19a(6) and (7) provide, -3- (6) If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights.