VICTORY ESTATES LLC V NPB MORTGAGE LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nelson v Grays, 209 Mich App 661, 664; 531 NW2d 826 (1995). A legal term of art, however, must be construed in accordance with its peculiar and appropriate legal meaning. Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753 NW2d 207 (2008). Therefore, the common-law definition defines both common-law and statutory conversion. We conclude that defendant lawfully exerted dominion over the proceeds of the foreclosure sale. Defendant s exertion of dominion over the proceeds would be wrongful if it 2 MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) states the following: A person damaged as a result of . . . the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person s . . . converting property to the other person s own use. -2- was inconsistent with the ownership rights of another. See Check Reporting Servs, 191 Mich App at 626. The option to foreclose by advertisement is a contractual remedy authorized by the mortgagor. Church & Church Inc v A-1 Carpentry, 281 Mich App 330, 339; 766 NW2d 30 (2008).