PEOPLE OF MI V NANCY ANN ASHENHURST-GALLINA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). We must determine whether any rational factfinder could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). The text of the charging statute, MCL 440.9501(6), reads: A person shall not knowingly or intentionally file a false or fraudulent financing statement with the office of the secretary of state under subsection (1)(b) or (2). In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subsection is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both. If the person is convicted of the violation, the court may find that the financing statement is ineffective and may order the office of the secretary of state to terminate the financing statement and may order restitution. -1- The prosecution established that defendant s brother filed financing statements on January 6, 2009, and January 30, 2009. Defendant was listed as the secured party on both financing statements. The first financing statement listed as debtors two judges, an assistant prosecuting attorney, and a police lieutenant, all of whom had been involved in judicial proceedings for criminal trespass against defendant several years prior to the filings. The collateral portion of the statement claimed that one of the judges failed to comply with terms of written contract 700726680000243397895, December 2nd, 2008, and was in default as of December 13th, 2008. The record does not indicate what collateral was listed for the other parties on the first financing statement. The second statement listed the same debtors and stated that they had defaulted on various contracts and owed defendant one-ounce Gold American Eagle coins, ranging in amounts from 3,000 to 102,000 coins per debtor. Defendant argues that she did not violate MCL 440.9501(6) because the documents filed with the Secretary of State were not sufficient to perfect a security interest in any collateral, even if they had been truthful. Under MCL 440.9502(1), a filing is not sufficient unless it includes the names of the debtor and secured party, as well as indicating the collateral covered by the financing statement.