NACG LEASING V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stege v Dep t of Treasury, 252 Mich App 183, 188; 651 NW2d 164 (2002). However, we review the Tribunal s ultimate decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. See Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). III. DISCUSSION The UTA, MCL 205.91 et seq., is a complement to the General Sales Tax Act (GSTA), MCL 205.51 et seq. The UTA is designed to cover transactions not covered under the GSTA. Ameritech Publishing, Inc. v Dep t of Treasury, 281 Mich 132, 136; 761 NW2d 470 (2008). MCL 205.93 (1) provides in relevant part: There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services. -2- A sales-use tax scheme is designed to make all tangible personal property, whether acquired in, or out of, the state subject to a uniform tax burden. Sales and use taxes are mutually exclusive but complementary, and are designed to exact an equal tax based on a percentage of the purchase price of the property in question. Catalina Marketing Sales Corp v Dep t of Treasury, 470 Mich 13, 19 n 3; 678 NW2d 619 (2004), quoting 85 CJS2d, Taxation, ยง 1990, p 950. Plaintiff argues that the Tribunal erred in concluding (on reconsideration) that the use tax was properly assessed against it on the grounds that it used the aircraft in Michigan. We agree. In WPGP1, Inc v Dep t of Treasury, 240 Mich App 414; 612 NW2d 432 (2000), the plaintiff purchased an aircraft subject to preexisting leases with Southwest Airlines; the purchase did not interrupt Southwest s continuous use of the airplanes in interstate commerce. This Court determined that the plaintiff did not avail itself of the privilege of using, storing, or consuming personal property in this state as defined by the UTA. Id. at 417; MCL 205.93(1).