MARIA VASILAKIS V TROTT & TROTT PC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (f) Calculations under [MCL 600.3205c(1)] show that the mortgagor is eligible for a loan modification and foreclosure under this chapter is not allowed under [MCL 600.3205c(7)]. The conditions to proceed to foreclosure by advertisement, MCL 600.3204(1), were met in this case. Plaintiffs had defaulted on their properly recorded mortgage loan that contained a power of sale and there was no pending action to recover the debt from plaintiffs. The conditions of MCL 600.3204(4) had also been met. Trott notified plaintiffs as required by MCL 600.3204(4)(a). That subpart directed the lender or its agent to the former MCL 600.3205a. In 2010, MCL 600.3205a provided, in relevant part: (1) Subject to subsection (6), before proceeding with a sale under this chapter of property claimed as a principal residence . . . , the foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the borrower that contains all of the following information: (a) The reasons that the mortgage loan is in default and the amount that is due and owing under the mortgage loan. -4- (b) The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer. (c) A designation of 1 of the persons named in subdivision (b) as the person to contact and that has the authority to make agreements under [MCL 600.3205b and 600.3205c]. (d) That enclosed with the notice is a list of housing counselors prepared by the [MSHDA] and that within 14 days after the notice is sent, the borrower may request a meeting with the person designated under subdivision (c) to attempt to work out a modification of the mortgage loan to avoid foreclosure and that the borrower may also request a housing counselor to attend the meeting. (e) That if the borrower requests a meeting with the person designated under subdivision (c), foreclosure proceedings will not be commenced until 90 days after the date the notice is mailed to the borrower. (f) That if the borrower and the person designated under subdivision (c) reach an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the mortgage will not be foreclosed if the borrower abides by the terms of the agreement. (g) That if the borrower and the person designated under subdivision (c) do not agree to modify the mortgage loan but it is determined that the borrower meets criteria for a modification under [MCL 600.3205c(1)] and foreclosure under this chapter is not allowed under [MCL 600.3205c(7)], the foreclosure of the mortgage will proceed before a judge instead of by advertisement.