PEOPLE OF MI V THEODORE GUSTINO MILLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) he possessed a firearm or (2) that he aided and abetted Shelton in possessing a firearm. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support defendant s felony-firearm conviction and his felon-inpossession convictions under aiding and abetting. The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. [See also People v Moore, 470 Mich 56, 62; 679 NW2d 41 (2004).] Generally, in order to convict a defendant of aiding and abetting an offense, a prosecutor must show that (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave