IN RE GOODIN ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hence, the probate court s isolated reference to the statutory joint account act does not establish that its analysis was legally flawed for the reasons now argued by Dalton. Dalton also argues that the probate court erred by failing to analyze whether the statutory presumption that funds in a joint account are intended to vest in the survivor was rebutted, and instead focused on whether Goodin intended to add Bialkowski as a joint owner. The statutory presumption to which Dalton refers is derived from MCL 487.703, which states in part: When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits . . . upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants . . . and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them . . . . *** The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. Contrary to Dalton s argument on appeal, the opening of a joint account does not necessarily establish the funding depositor s intent to make a gift of the accounts to the joint owner; the depositor may intend to retain control of the joint bank account and to have the funds vest in the joint