CLIFTON MOFFAT V PRISON HEALTH SERVICES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The Michigan Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), MCL 600.5501 et seq., applies to a civil action concerning prison conditions. MCL 600.5501. Civil action concerning prison conditions means any civil proceeding seeking damages or equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties, but does not include proceedings challenging the fact or duration of confinement in prison. ¦ MCL 600.5531(a). MCL 600.5507 of the PLRA provides in relevant part: (2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has previously initiated. (3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following: (a) The prisoner s claim of injury or of imminent danger under subsection (1) is false. (b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of subsection (2). Under MCL 600.5507, [i]f a prisoner fails to disclose the number of previous suits, the statute explicitly instructs the court to dismiss the action. Komejan v Dep t of Corrections, 270 Mich App 398, 399; 715 NW2d 375 (2006). [T]he statutory language mandates dismissal of the appeal, without regard to how or when the issue was raised. Tomzek v Dep t of Corrections, 258 Mich App 222, 223; 672 NW2d 511 (2003). The prisoner s action is subject to dismissal even when the number is zero. Id. at 224-225. Initially, we note that the PLRA applies to plaintiff s action because it is a civil action concerning prison conditions. MCL 600.5501. Plaintiff seeks court-ordered surgery that defendant has failed to provide. Thus, plaintiff s action seeks equitable relief relating to the effects of an omission by the government s agent. MCL 600.5531(a). Here, plaintiff failed to comply with MCL 600.5507(2). Plaintiff did not indicate the previous number of civil actions and appeals in his complaint or in any other related document. -2- Under the plain language of the statute, therefore, plaintiff s complaint must be dismissed.