OAKCREST OF FARMINGTON HILLS CONDOMINIUM ASSN V MARK SCHUERMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Under the Michigan -1- Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq., attorney fees are permitted in certain circumstances. MCL 559.206(b) provides: In a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly so provide. In addition, MCL 559.208(2), pertaining to the foreclosure of a condominium association lien, provides in relevant part: A foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action except that to the extent the condominium documents provide, the association of co-owners is entitled to reasonable interest, expenses, costs, and attorney fees for foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. In this case, the condominium documents expressly provided for the recovery of attorney fees.