JEFF BRITTINGHAM V MICHIGAN INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Shay v Aldrich, 487 Mich 648, 656; 790 NW2d 629 (2010). Any documentary evidence submitted must be considered in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. RDM Holdings, Ltd v Continental Plastics Co, 281 Mich App 678, 687; 762 NW2d 529 (2008). Whether summary disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(7) presents a question of law. Id. However, if a factual dispute exists, summary disposition is not appropriate. Id. In this case, the statute of limitations is set by MCL 500.2833(1)(q) which requires that: Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions . . . That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. The insurance policy issued to the Brittinghams included a time limitation without reference to tolling as required by MCL 500.2833(1)(q). Therefore, the time limitation is void and we read MCL 500.2833(1)(q) into the insurance contract. Randolph v State Farm Fire & Cas Co, 229 Mich App 102, 105; 580 NW2d 903 (1998). Accordingly, the Brittinghams were required to commence suit within one year of the date of their loss. MCL 500.2833(1)(q). However, [t]he time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. MCL 500.2833(1)(q). We conclude that the loss occurred on July 24, 2008. The facts are not in dispute in this regard.